English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Hearing; Audio Technology)
bone conduction transducer [correct]; bone-conduction headphone [correct]; bone-conduction vibrator [correct]; bone conductor receiver; bone-conduction receiver
DEF: An audiologic instrument which converts electrical activity to mechanical vibrations of the same frequency.
OBS: When placed on the skull, usually in the mastoid region, acoustic energy is conveyed to the cochlea, stimulating the sense of hearing.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Ouïe; Électroacoustique)
ostéophone [correct, masculine noun]; ossivibrateur [correct, masculine noun]; vibrateur à conduction osseuse [masculine noun]; récepteur pour conduction osseuse [masculine noun]; récepteur à conduction osseuse [masculine noun]
DEF: Récepteur qui transforme les oscillations électriques en vibrations mécaniques et qui stimule l'ouie lorsqu'il est couplé avec le système osseux (généralement le mastoïde).
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Oído; Electroacústica)
osteófono [masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato que facilita la audición a los sordos por transmisión ósea de los sonidos.