English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
open-air headphones [correct, plural]; open air headphones [correct, plural]
DEF: Headphones that remain open to sounds from the outside.
CONT: Open air headphones are usually more comfortable than their closed air counterparts, but they do allow sound to leak in both directions. This means that sounds from the outside can get it, potentially making it difficult to hear the headphone signal, which is of particular concern with drummers or anyone who is monitoring near loud sound sources.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
casque d'écoute ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; casque ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Casque d'écoute conçu de manière à pouvoir permettre l'écoute des sons provenant de l'extérieur.