English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
active noise-cancelling headphone [correct]
CONT: Active noise-cancelling headphones can electronically remove the sound coming from your surroundings. They work by using internal microphones that listen to what’s happening in the world around you, then inverting the noise and sending it into the loudspeaker. The idea is, both the output and the input will cancel out, leaving you with near-silence — or the music you want to listen to.
OBS: active noise-cancelling headphone : term usually used in the plural(’’active noise-cancelling headphones. ’’)
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
casque à réduction de bruit active [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les casques à réduction de bruit active promettent un confort d'écoute inégalé tout en protégeant des nuisances extérieures.