English (Telephones)
headphone [correct]; headset [correct]; earphone [avoid, see observation]
CONT: Earphones or headsets ... operate on the principle of a vibrating ... diaphragm attracted or repelled by a small electromagnet in the earpiece.
OBS: earphone : this term specifically refers to the part of the headphone that goes into or on the ears.
OBS: headphone; earphone : terms usually used in the plural.
French (Téléphones)
casque téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]; casque d'écoute [correct, masculine noun]; écouteur téléphonique [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: écouteur téléphonique : ce terme réfère spécifiquement à la partie du casque qui est placée sur ou dans les oreilles.
Spanish (Teléfonos)
auricular [correct, masculine noun]