English (Layout (Graphic Arts))
head-piece [correct]; headpiece [correct]
DEF: A decorative block, usually a rectangular line block, at the top of the first page of a book, chapter, article, etc.
French (Maquette et mise en page)
bandeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vignette de forme rectangulaire, placée en tête de chapitre de livre ou d'un article de revue.