English (Internet and Telematics)
Internet Society [correct]; ISOC [correct]
DEF: An international, not-for-profit organization, headquartered in Reston, Virginia, that seeks to maintain and broaden the Internet's availability. Created in 1992, ISOC is governed by an elected board of trustees. It coordinates the activities of the IAB, the IETF, the IESG, the IEPG, the IANA and the Internet PCA Registration Authority(IPRA).
French (Internet et télématique)
Société Internet [correct, feminine noun]; ISOC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme chargé de promouvoir le développement du réseau Internet. L'ISOC gère également l'évolution des protocoles Internet par l'intermédiaire de l'IAB, de l'IETF, et de l'IRTF.