English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
headquarters squadron [correct, officially approved]; HQ Sqn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: headquarters squadron; HQ Sqn : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
escadron de commandement et des services [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ECS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: escadron de commandement et des services; ECS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.