English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
joint headquarters [correct, officially approved]; JHQ [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The 1st Canadian Division Headquarters (1st Cdn Div HQ) leads operations for the Canadian Joint Operations Command. It is staffed and equipped to meet Canada’s military objectives to counter any potential threat. 1st Cdn Div HQ is a joint headquarters. This means that it is set up for sea, land and air operations [and that it] works with military allies and other partners.
OBS: headquarters: This designation is plural in form but can be either singular or plural in construction.
OBS: joint headquarters; JHQ : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
quartier général interarmées [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; QGI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le quartier général de la 1re Division du Canada (QG 1 DC) dirige des opérations pour le Commandement des opérations interarmées du Canada. Le [QG 1 DC] dispose de l'effectif et de l'équipement nécessaires pour atteindre l'objectif militaire du Canada qui est de faire face à toute menace potentielle. Le QG 1 DC est un quartier général interarmées. Cela signifie qu'il peut effectuer des opérations maritimes, terrestres et aériennes [et qu'il] collabore avec des alliés militaires et d'autres partenaires.
OBS: quartier général interarmées; QGI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.