English (Military Organization; Military Communications)
headquarters and signal squadron [correct]; HQ & Sig Sqn [correct]; headquarters and signals squadron [correct, officially approved]; HQ & Sigs Sqn [correct, officially approved]; HQ & Sigs Sqn
OBS: headquarters and signals squadron; HQ & Sigs Sqn : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions militaires)
quartier général et escadron de transmissions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; QGET [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; QG & Esc Trans [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: quartier général et escadron de transmissions; QGET : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: quartier général et escadron de transmissions; QG & Esc Trans : désignations uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.