English (Military Organization)
headquarters [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HQ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The organization that assists a commander in the command, control and administration of a unit or formation.
OBS: headquarters; HQ : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: headquarters; HQ: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire)
quartier général [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; QG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Organisation qui aide un commandant à assurer le commandement, le contrôle et l'administration d'une unité ou d'une formation.
OBS: quartier général; QG : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: quartier général; QG : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar)
cuartel general [correct, masculine noun]