English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
personal staff [correct, officially approved]; pers staff [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The members of a headquarters staff who work under the direct control of the commander.
OBS: personal staff: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: personal staff; pers staff; term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
état-major personnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EM pers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personnel d'état-major qui relève directement du commandant.
OBS: état-major personnel : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: état-major personnel; EM pers: terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.