English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
square combat team [correct, officially approved]; sq cbt tm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A combat team that is composed of a complete rifle company and a complete tank squadron, commanded by one of the subunit headquarters.
OBS: square combat team; sq cbt tm: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
équipe de combat équilibrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ECE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipe de combat composée d'une compagnie d'infanterie au complet et d'un escadron de chars au complet, commandée par le quartier général de l'une des sous-unités.
OBS: équipe de combat équilibrée; ECE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.