English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
disposition [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Distribution of the elements of a command within an area, usually the exact location of each unit headquarters and the deployment of the forces subordinate to it.
OBS: disposition: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
disposition [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Répartition des éléments d'un commandement à l'intérieur d'une zone; elle donne habituellement l'emplacement exact de chaque poste de commandement d'unité et l'articulation des forces qui lui sont subordonnées.
OBS: disposition : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
dispositivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Distribución de los elementos de un mando en una zona; dicho reparto fija, habitualmente, el emplazamiento exacto de cada puesto de mando de unidad y la articulación de sus fuerzas subordinadas.