English (Information Sources (Journalism); Military Communications; Telecommunications Facilities)
press information centre [correct, NATO, standardized]; PIC [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A facility established by national headquarters/organizations to provide the media with timely and accurate information on national and allied issues, events and operations, and to provide other support, advice and assistance including escorts for war correspondents.
OBS: press information centre; PIC: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sources d'information (Journalisme); Transmissions militaires; Installations de télécommunications)
centre d'information de la presse [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; PIC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Organisme mis en place par des instances nationales en vue de fournir aux médias des informations récentes et précises sur des sujets, des événements et des opérations d'intérêt national ou allié et de mettre à disposition certaines formes d'appui, de conseil et d'aide, ainsi que des escortes pour des correspondants de guerre.
OBS: centre d'information de la presse; PIC : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.