English (Non-Canadian Laws and Legal Documents; National and International Security)
Levi-Smith guidelines [correct, plural, United States]
OBS: The [Levi-Smith guidelines] were intended to make the FBI's security operations more efficient by tying FBI inquiries and investigations to some modest showing that they were focused on suspected criminal or terrorist activity for security reasons as well. Headquarters supervision is intended to ensure coordination, prioritization of resources, and sharing of information.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Lois et documents juridiques non canadiens; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
lignes directrices de Levi-Smith [correct, feminine noun, plural, United States]
CONT: [...] [Ils] proposent «une révision majeure des lignes directrices de Levi-Smith [...] qui interdisent au FBI d'enquêter sur des individus ou des organisations à moins qu'ils (ou elles) n'aient commis ou soient sur le point de commettre un crime [...]».
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.