English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Naval Forces)
Sixth Maritime Operations Group Headquarters [correct]; MAROPSGRU 6 HQ [correct]
OBS: Sixth Maritime Operations Group Headquarters; MAROPSGRU 6 HQ : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces navales)
Quartier général du sixième groupe des opérations maritimes [correct, masculine noun]; QG 6 GOM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Quartier général du sixième groupe des opérations maritimes; QG 6 GOM : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.