English (Citizenship and Immigration)
visa office-referred refugee [correct]; VOR refugee [correct]
OBS: The Matching Centre at Citizenship and Immigration Canada(CIC) national headquarters in Ottawa administers an inventory of visa office-referred(VOR) cases that have already been selected, but for which CIC works to find a private sponsor to match with the refugee identified initially by the United Nations Refugee Agency.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
réfugié désigné par un bureau des visas [correct, masculine noun]; RDBV [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le Centre de jumelage de l’Administration centrale de CIC [Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada] à Ottawa prend en charge un ensemble de réfugiés désignés par les bureaux des visas (RDBV), qui ont déjà été sélectionnés, mais pour lesquels CIC s’efforce de trouver un répondant du secteur privé à jumeler au réfugié initialement désigné par le HCR [Haut-Commissariat pour les réfugiés].