English (Emergency Management)
trusted agent [correct]
DEF: Personnel in smaller headquarters where staff is at a premium, who, in an exercise, may be required to act in a dual capacity, i. e., in their normal role in the headquarters and as directing staff.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
agent de confiance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personnes des sièges de gouvernement d'urgence de moindre envergure, où le personnel est peu nombreux, auxquelles on peut demander, au cours d'un exercice, de remplir une double fonction, soit d'occuper leur poste habituel et d'agir à titre de dirigeants.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.