English (Military Organization)
echelon [correct, officially approved]; ech [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A subdivision of a headquarters, i. e., forward echelon, rear echelon.
OBS: echelon; ech: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
échelon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; éch [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Subdivision d'un poste de commandement, par exemple : échelon avancé, échelon arrière.
OBS: échelon; éch : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: échelon; éch : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar)
escalón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Subdivisión de un cuartel general o plan mayor; por ejemplo, escalón avanzado y escalón de retaguardia.