English (Federal Administration)
responsible officer [correct]
CONT: Enquiries should be referred to the responsible officers in departmental headquarters who, in turn, may direct questions to the authorities listed in the "Enquiries" section of each chapter.
French (Administration fédérale)
agent responsable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutes demandes de renseignement sur le contenu des volumes de gestion du personnel devraient être adressées aux agents responsables au sein de l'administration centrale du ministère.
OBS: Manuel du Conseil du Trésor / Ressources humaines.