English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
self-contained-self-rescuer-underwater [officially approved]; SSRUW [officially approved]
OBS: self-contained-self-rescuer-underwater; SSRUW : term and abbreviation officially approved by the DTSD-NDHQ(Departmental Translation Services Directorate-National Defence Headquarters).
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
appareil de sauvetage sous-marin [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: BFC Gagetown.
OBS: appareil de sauvetage sous-marin : terme uniformisé par la DSTM-QGDN (Direction des services de traduction ministériels - Quartier général de la Défense nationale).