English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
1 Canadian Brigade Group Headquarters and Signal Squadron [correct]; 1 CBG HQ & Sig Sqn [correct]
OBS: English title and abbreviated form officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
Quartier général et Escadron des transmissions du 1er Groupe-brigade du Canada [correct]; QGET 1 GBC [correct]
OBS: Forme abrégée et titre français officialisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale.