English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Organization; Signals (Military))
4 Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group Headquarters and Signal Squadron [correct, officially approved]; 4 CMBG HQ & Sig Sqn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: 4 Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group Headquarters and Signal Squadron; 4 CMBG HQ & Sig Sqn : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Organisation militaire; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
Quartier général et Escadron des transmissions du 4e Groupe-brigade mécanisé du Canada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; QG & Esc Trans 4 GBMC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Quartier général et Escadron des transmissions du 4e Groupe-brigade mécanisé du Canada; QG & Esc Trans 4 GBMC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale.