English (Military Organization)
locality [correct, officially approved]; loc [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The headquarters area of the unit [which] is an area surrounding the workplace having a radius of 10 miles centered on the workplace.
OBS: locality; loc: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
localité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; loc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le secteur du quartier général où se trouve l'unité, qui est un secteur entourant le lieu de travail et ayant un rayon de 10 milles centré sur le lieu de travail.
OBS: localité; loc : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.