English (Land Forces)
secondary position [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The position to be occupied by a headquarters, unit or weapon to carry out any secondary task assigned.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Forces terrestres)
position secondaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Position que doit occuper un quartier général, une unité ou un détachement d'arme pour remplir une tâche secondaire.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.