English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
headrest; head support; head extension
CONT: by gentle but definite pressure towards the headrest the operator can, with his left hand, stabilize the patient's head.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
têtière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: la têtière est réglée de telle sorte que la tête du patient se trouve placée en hyperextension.