English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
bull edger [correct]
DEF: ... the largest edger in a big-log mill, located just downstream from the headrig...
CONT: The bull edger is usually of the selective type. That is, round saws are mounted on a common arbor and can be shifted on the arbor by the edgerman so that he can rip the cant into pieces of specified, selected width.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
déligneuse de tête [correct, feminine noun]; déligneuse principale [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: déligneuse principale : Renseignement fourni par le du Centre spécialisé du meuble et du bois ouvré de Victoriaville.