English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
chipping headrig [correct]; chipper canter [correct]; chipper headrig [correct]
DEF: A machine equipped with one, two or four cutter-blocks designed to convert logs into square or rectangular cants without producing any sawdust - the residual material being converted directly to pulp chips.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
équarrisseuse-déchiqueteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine équipée de 2, 3 ou 4 porte-outils, conçue pour convertir les grumes directement en plateaux ou en équarris, sans produire de sciure, le reste étant directement transformé en copeaux de papeterie.