English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
minimum headroom [correct]
DEF: The height of the highest authorized vehicle, when stopped, plus its kinematic envelope to cope with vertical movements during travel.
OBS: minimum headroom : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
hauteur libre minimale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur à l'arrêt du véhicule autorisé le plus haut, augmentée d'une enveloppe cinématique pour tenir compte de ses mouvements verticaux lorsqu'il roule.
OBS: hauteur libre minimale : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.