English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
construction headroom [correct]; clearance [correct]
DEF: The height between [the] top of [the] pavement and [the] roof(or vault), including maintained headroom, construction allowances and equipment clearances.
OBS: construction headroom; clearance : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
hauteur de construction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur entre le point haut de la chaussée et le plafond (ou la voûte), incluant la hauteur libre, les tolérances de construction et les revanches nécessaires aux équipements.
OBS: hauteur de construction : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.