English (Construction Standards and Regulations)
headroom [correct, standardized]
DEF: Minimum actual or required unobstructed vertical distance from a given reference point.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
hauteur libre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance verticale minimale sans obstacle, réelle ou requise, au-dessus d'un point considéré.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.