English (Outfitting of Ships)
headrope [correct]; head rope [correct]
DEF: The rope to which the head of a quadrilateral sail is sewed. The boltrope at the head of a sail.
French (Armement et gréement)
ralingue d'envergure [correct, feminine noun]