English (Commercial Fishing)
ground warp [correct]; ground cable [correct]; sweep line [correct]; sweep rope [correct]
DEF: A combination rope which runs between the ends of the wings and the otter trawl board.
CONT: If otter boards are adjusted to give considerable spreading power, care is necessary in order to avoid the ground cables and bridles working at too wide an angle for effective herding, and the net's mouth being overstretched with the headrope pulled down.
French (Pêche commerciale)
bras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filin mixte reliant les ailes et le panneau [d'un] chalut.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
cabo de fondo [correct, masculine noun]