English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
head-rope [correct]; head rope [correct]
CONT: The head rope should be fitted by passing the end through the bottom ring of the jowl piece from the off side, then through the ring of the head rope and over the horse’s neck from the near side The head rope is then secured by four complete coils and two half coils, and adjusted so that the front of the coil is a span of the hand from the bottom ring of the jowl piece.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
longe d'attache [correct, feminine noun]