English (Oriental Religions)
dairi [correct]
CONT: The dairis, or spiritual heads of Japan, were the first sovereigns of the country over which they ruled with absolute power till towards the conclusion of the twelfth century...
French (Religions orientales)
daïri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plus haute autorité religieuse au Japon.