English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Printing Machines and Equipment; Non-impact Printing)
magnetographic printer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nonimpact printer that creates, by means of magnetic heads operating on a metallic drum, a latent image which is then made visible by a toner and transferred and fixed on paper.
OBS: magnetographic printer: designation and definition standardized by ISO and designation standardized by CSA.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Impression sans impact)
imprimante magnétographique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Imprimante sans impact qui produit, au moyen de têtes magnétiques agissant sur un tambour métallique, une image latente, révélée ensuite par encrage, puis transférée et fixée sur papier.
OBS: imprimante magnétographique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et désignation normalisée par la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Equipo (Artes gráficas e imprenta); Impresión sin impacto)
impresora magnetográfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de impresora, en la que, la imagen requerida, se graba primero en una banda o tambor de material magnético, como un patrón de polos magnéticos espaciados estrechamente. Después la imagen de revela frotándola con un pigmento que también es ferromagnético y termoplástico. La imagen se transfiere y une al papel, aplicando presión y, o calor.