English (Demolition (Military); Land Mines; Naval Mines)
mine-detection system [correct]; mine detection system [correct]
CONT: It is equipped with a mine-detection system that has height-adjustable search heads to detect surface-laid and buried high-metallic-content anti-tanks mines, anti-personnel mines and [improvised explosive devices] containing metal components.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Mines terrestres; Mines marines)
système de détection de mines [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est doté d'un système de détection de mines muni de têtes de fouille réglables en hauteur pour détecter des mines posées en surface, des mines antichars enfouies à haute teneur en métal, des mines antipersonnel et des [engins explosifs improvisées contenant des pièces en métal].