English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
access arm [correct, standardized]; head arm; head-carrying arm
DEF: In a magnetic disk, an arm on which magnetic heads are mounted.
OBS: access arm: term standardized by CSA; term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bras d'accès [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bras porte-têtes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un lecteur de disques magnétiques, bras sur lequel sont montées les têtes magnétiques.
OBS: bras d'accès : terme normalisé par la CSA; terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
brazo de acceso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brazo sobre el cual la cabeza magnética es montada, [en una unidad de disco].