English (Chemistry; Biological Sciences)
amphiphilic bilayer [correct, noun]; amphipathic bilayer [correct, noun]
CONT: The most thermodynamically stable state of an amphiphilic bilayer in an aqueous environment is reached when it closes to form a vesicle. In such a structure, the polar heads of the two layers in the amphiphilic membrane are pointing outward, toward the external aqueous solution, and inward, toward the aqueous interior. The nonpolar tails of the two layers are pointed toward the core of the membrane.
French (Chimie; Sciences biologiques)
bicouche d'amphiphiles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bicouche constituée de deux monocouches d'entités moléculaires amphiphiles au sein de laquelle, dans l'eau ou dans un autre solvant de forte tension superficielle, les chaînes hydrophobes se font face et les têtes hydrophiles sont en contact avec le solvant.
OBS: bicouche d'amphiphiles : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 février 2025.