English (Oil Drilling)
offshore oil-drilling rig [correct]; offshore drilling rig [correct]; offshore rig [correct]; offshore unit [correct]; offshore drilling platform [correct, see observation]; offshore platform [see observation]; offshore derrick [correct, see observation]
CONT: Offshore units used by the petroleum industry to explore, develop, and produce oil and gas can be categorized as follows: 1. Fixed platforms, ... permanently attached to the ocean floor and ... not moveable. 2. Mobile platforms ... designed for mobility and intended to be at a given location a limited time period. The three general types of mobile platforms are: (a) the self-elevation units ; (b) the surface-type units (ship units and barge units) ; and (c) column-stabilized or semisubmersible units.
CONT: There are four basic forms of offshore rig: (a) Fixed Multi-well Platform ; (b) Mobile Jack-up Platform ; (c) Drill ship ; (d) Semi-submersible Platform.
CONT: As the men got farther out into the Gulf, they began to see many offshore rigs with their platforms, and tall derricks, where drilling was going on. Those on which drilling had finished and derricks were removed are also called platforms.
CONT: Destined for operation on Lake Erie this summer this offshore drilling rig built for Petrolia Oil Drilling Ltd. of Calgary by Davie Shipbuilding at Lauzon, heads up the St. Lawrence Seaway for final fitting at Port Maitland. The final overall width of the rig will be 134 feet, with 220-foot-long jacking legs extending to the lake bottom. Source : The Gazette 21-5-69.
CONT: On deep land rigs and on most offshore rigs there will be two 1300 or 1500 hp pumps.
CONT: More than half of the offshore rigs in operation are working in United States water, predominantly in the Gulf of Mexico.
PHR: Fixed offshore drilling platform.
PHR: Offshore fixed drilling plaform.
PHR: Offshore self-elevating drilling platform.
OBS: Strictly speaking, the platform and derrick are parts of a drilling rig.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
engin de forage en mer [correct, masculine noun]; plate-forme de forage en mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; plate-forme de forage pétrolier en mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; plate-forme de forage sous-marin [see observation, feminine noun]; plate-forme marine de forage [see observation, feminine noun]; plate-forme offshore [see observation, feminine noun]; derrick flottant [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface plate équipée de différents matériels servant au forage de puits de pétrole en mer.
CONT: Il y a aujourd'hui trois grandes familles d'engins de forage en mer : les navires de forage, les plates-formes auto-élévatrices et les plates-formes semi-submersibles.
CONT: [...] le SS-55T est utilisé pour des missions de desserte des plates-formes de forage pétrolier en mer [...]
OBS: Au sens strict, la plate-forme et le derrick sont des composantes de l'engin de forage.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
plataforma petrolífera [feminine noun]
DEF: Explotación que posibilita la extracción de hidrocarburos mediante sondeos en zonas poco profundas de las plataformas continentales.