English (Translation (General); Economic Co-operation and Development; Social Services and Social Work)
aid to needy persons [correct]; assistance to persons in need [correct]; assistance to needy persons [correct]; aid to indigent person [proposal]
CONT: Advance the public welfare through health programs, social security, aid to needy persons, disaster relief, and nutrition education/feeding programs.
PHR: Financial aid to needy persons.
PHR: Food aid to needy persons.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Coopération et développement économiques; Services sociaux et travail social)
aide aux démunis [correct, feminine noun]; aide aux indigents [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aide aux indigents : combattre la pauvreté dans les nations en voie de développement en envoyant aux indigents de la nourriture et autres fournitures de base.