English (Psychology (General))
negative emotion [correct]
CONT: Unlike what toxic positivity suggests, positive mental health requires recognizing and experiencing all emotions, both negative and positive. Recognizing, understanding and accepting negative emotions are essential steps toward good mental health.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
émotion négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contrairement à ce que laisse croire la positivité toxique, une santé mentale positive nécessite de reconnaître et faire l'expérience de toutes les émotions, qu'elles soient négatives ou positives. Reconnaître, comprendre et accepter les émotions négatives sont des étapes essentielles à une bonne santé mentale.