English (Biological Sciences)
bioregulator; biological regulator
CONT: The biodynamic compost and spray preparations created out of natural and organic substances are used in minute doses to enhance soil life, plant growth and quality and animal health. They act as a kind of "bioregulator", forcing the self regulation of biological systems, e. g. the farm's whole biological cycle.
CONT: Oxygen is a major biological regulator. In Rhizobia living symbiotically with legumes, a reduction in oxygen is the primary trigger of nitrogen fixation. In mammals, oxygen regulates blood flow to the brain, red blood cell production, and many other critical processes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
régulateur organique
CONT: [...] selon le type d'arbres, le climat et les saisons, les arbres peuvent jouer le rôle de régulateurs organiques quand leurs racines atteignent un volume et une densité suffisantes pour pomper de grandes quantités d'eau.