English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); The Executive (Constitutional Law); Public Service)
empower [correct]; delegate powers [correct]; authorize to perform duties [correct]
DEF: To give official authority to; delegate legal power to.
CONT: To give power or authority to; authorize, especially by legal or official means : I empowered my agent to make the deal for me. The local ordinance empowers the board of health to close unsanitary restaurants.
OBS: Although it is a contemporary buzzword, the word "empower" is not new, having arisen in the mid-17th century with the legalistic meaning "to invest with authority, authorize." Shortly thereafter it began to be used with an infinitive in a more general way meaning "to enable or permit."
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel); Fonction publique)
déléguer des pouvoirs [correct]; autoriser [correct]; donner pouvoir à; donner mandat à
DEF: Donner la possibilité légale, l'autorisation de faire quelque chose, par un accord explicite.
OBS: On a constaté que le verbe «empower» peut se traduire selon le contexte par : autoriser; habiliter; mandater (donner mandat à);déléguer (donner pouvoir à), etc. On a remarqué dans le domaine juridique, le verbe «habiliter» est employé dans le sens de «habiliter à faire quelque chose». Cependant, le verbe «autoriser» peut être utilisé dans le sens de «autoriser à faire quelque chose» dans les domaines juridique, administratif et politique.
Spanish (Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional); Poder ejecutivo (Derecho constitucional); Función pública)
apoderar [correct]
DEF: Otorgar poder a favor de otra persona para su representación en juicio o para otros actos.