English (Electrodiagnosis; Medical Instruments and Devices; Collaboration with WIPO)
biosignal [correct]
CONT: In a telemedicine system, a patient is geographically removed from the presence of a doctor or other healthcare provider. For example, the patient could be at home instead of on site at a healthcare facility. Telemedical devices enable the healthcare provider to monitor the health status of a patient and potentially diagnose and treat some medical problems without the need for the patient to travel to the healthcare facility. The use of telemedical systems has the potential to reduce the cost of healthcare, and to improve the quality of healthcare through increased patient monitoring. Various known telemedicine systems provide a device to a patient that enables the patient to transmit medical data to a doctor or healthcare provider. Some devices are configured to record biosignals, such as heart rate, blood pressure, and respiration rates, and transmit data of the recorded biosignals to a database for later review.
OBS: biosignal : designation validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from the Department of Medical Imaging, Saskatchewan Health Authority.
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
biosignal [correct, masculine noun]; signal biologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le terme «biosignal» [...] peut être défini comme la description d'un phénomène physiologique enregistrée à l'aide d'un capteur [...] afin d'obtenir des informations sur l'état de santé du corps [...] Le nombre de biosignaux étudiables est très élevé, car il existe de nombreux mécanismes physiologiques dans le corps humain. Il est possible de les classer en fonction de leur nature [...] : acoustique, électrique, magnétique, mécanique, chimique, thermique, etc.
OBS: biosignal; signal biologique : désignations validées par un spécialiste canadien de l'École de réadaptation de la Faculté de médecine et des sciences de la santé de l'Université de Sherbrooke.
Spanish (Electrodiagnóstico; Instrumental médico; Colaboración con la OMPI)
señal biológica [correct, feminine noun]; bioseñal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la biotelemetría es el sistema [de] teledetección y transmisión de señales biológicas, entendiendo como señal biológica un tipo de señal que se genera por los diferentes procesos biológicos del ser humano, como lo son los procesos hormonales, electroquímicos, mecánicos o bioquímicos [...]