English (Law of Evidence)
mitigation evidence [correct]
CONT: Mitigation evidence includes, but is not limited to, compassionate factors stemming from the diverse frailties of humankind, the ability to make a positive adjustment to incarceration, the realties of incarceration and the actual meaning of a life sentence, capacity for redemption, remorse, execution impact, vulnerabilities related to mental health, explanations of patterns of behavior...
French (Droit de la preuve)
preuve d'atténuation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La sentence varie selon le caractère plus ou moins repréhensible du mobile du contrevenant. Il est possible que l'accusé ait de façon, subjective cultivé un motif louable quand il a commis l'infraction [...]. L'explication constituera un facteur d'atténuation de la sentence.