English (Biochemistry; Crop Protection)
allelochemical [correct, noun]; allelochemic [correct, noun]; secondary plant substance
DEF: Secondary metabolites produced by an individual of one species [of plant] and able to affect the growth, health, population, biology or behaviour of another species.
OBS: Among the many types of allelochemicals are attractants, repellents, allergenics and toxins.
OBS: Chemical ecologists now use the terms allelochemic and allelochemical interchangeably; [the author] much prefers the latter term.
French (Biochimie; Protection des végétaux)
substance allélochimique [correct, feminine noun]; composé secondaire des plantes [masculine noun]
OBS: Revue d'entomologie du Québec, volume 31, numéros 1 & 2, page 33.
CONT: Les allomones ((substance allélochimique)) chez les plantes sont souvent présentes à des concentrations actives dans des organes différenciés sécrétoires ou de stockage telles des glandes, des soies... Ces substances sont directement absorbées par le ravageur lors de la prise de nourriture, ou bien elles diffusent dans l'atmosphère environnante.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Protección de las plantas)
aleloquímico [correct, masculine noun]