English (Psychology (General); Clinical Psychology; Phraseology)
suicidal intent [correct]
OBS: In "suicidal intent", the will to carry out the deed is present, however the victim somehow fails to die. Related term: suicidality.
CONT: You receive a call from a community health nurse from an outlying community who expresses concerns about a potentially suicidal individual. How would you help her to evaluate and minimize the risk? Expected response : the difference between suicidal ideation, intent and behaviour; use of inventories including suicidal ideation inventory, hopelessness scale; history of suicidal thought or behaviours, identification of recent triggers.
CONT: Depressive disorders and suicidal intent in adolescent suicide attempters ... the Beck Suicide Intent scale [sans équivalent] identified 4 factors labeled expressed intent, planning, concealment, and communication ... Does suicidal intent mean the same in completed suicides as it does in attempted suicides? ... Suicidal intent, hopelessness and depression in a parasuicide population ... Patients in debt were more likely to harm themselves with greater suicidal intent ... Alcohol intoxication or suicidal intent were factors ... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychologie clinique; Phraséologie)
intention suicidaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'idée de suicide peut, en effet, être plus ou moins explicite selon les trois degrés de volonté psychologique : l'intention, la rumination et l'idée suicidaire. Lorsque le patient a pris la décision d'attenter à ses jours, il veut passer à l'acte et, souvent, il a pris des dispositions en ce sens; cette étape constitue l'«intention suicidaire». À un niveau moins grave se situe la «rumination suicidaire», lorsque le sujet ressasse des pensées suicidaires insistantes. L'«idée suicidaire» constitue le niveau le moins grave; elle est très fréquente et a probablement effleuré l'esprit de la plupart des gens, l'espace d'un instant.
OBS: Dans la «tentative suicidaire», le patient a posé le geste mais réussit à être sauvé soit par hasard soit par erreur de calcul tout à fait involontaire.
OBS: Termes connexes : raptus suicidaire, tentative suicidaire (bénigne, velléitaire), geste suicidaire (acte autodestructeur INCOMPLET, soit par blessure superficielle soit par appel à l'aide avant de sombrer dans l'intoxication médicamenteuse).