English (Economics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
marginal benefit [correct, standardized]; marginal advantage [correct]; extra advantage [correct]
DEF: The additional benefit produced by the use of additional resources, expressed, for example, in units of health outcome.
OBS: marginal benefit : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Économique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
avantage marginal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Avantage supplémentaire que procure l’utilisation de ressources additionnelles, exprimé, par exemple, en unités de résultats sur la santé.
OBS: avantage marginal : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.