English (Life Insurance)
business of life insurance [correct]; life insurance business [correct]; life insurance enterprise [correct]
DEF: All stock and mutual life insurance enterprises, health insurance enterprises, life and health insurance activities of fraternal benefit societies and life and health reinsurance enterprises.
CONT: In this section, "life company" means a company registered to transact the business of life insurance.
OBS: Act cited: Canadian and British Insurance Companies Act.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
entreprise d'assurance-vie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sociétés par actions et mutuelles d'assurances de personnes (assurance-vie et assurance-maladie), sociétés de secours mutuel offrant des assurances de personnes et entreprises de réassurance œuvrant dans ce domaine.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi sur les compagnies d'assurance canadiennes et britanniques.