English (Statistics; Scientific Research; Scientific Information)
publication bias [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bias due to studies being published based on the nature and direction of their results.
OBS: A study with statistically significant results favouring the intervention of interest may have a greater likelihood of being published.
OBS: publication bias : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique; Recherche scientifique; Information scientifique)
biais de publication [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: biais de publication : terme normalisé par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.