English (Scientific Research; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
surrogate endpoint [correct, noun, standardized]; surrogate marker [see observation, noun]
CONT: A surrogate endpoint is a laboratory measure or a physical sign that is intended to be used as a substitute for an endpoint measuring a direct, meaningful clinical outcome (clinical outcome assessment or COA). A surrogate endpoint does not measure the expected clinical benefit of the therapy being studied directly, but rather is expected to predict that clinical benefit. For example, intraocular pressure is a surrogate endpoint for loss of vision in studies involving therapies to treat glaucoma.
OBS: surrogate marker: [According to some authors, the term "surrogate marker" should not be used, as] it suggests the substitution is for a marker rather than for a clinical endpoint.
OBS: surrogate endpoint : designation standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
critère de jugement de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; critère d'évaluation de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; critère de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de substitution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; marqueur de substitution [masculine noun]
CONT: Un critère de jugement de substitution [...] est un critère qui n'est pas clinique et qui va être utilisé à la place d'un critère clinique. Il ne mesure donc pas un bénéfice clinique, il mesure un biomarqueur qui est un paramètre objectivement mesuré comme indicateur du processus de la maladie.
OBS: indicateur de substitution : désignation normalisée par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: marqueur de substitution : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 24 octobre 2012.