English (Statistics)
outlier [correct, standardized]
DEF: An observed value that is so different from the other observation values as to lead one to suspect that an error has been made or that chance has played a part.
OBS: outlier : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: outlier: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Statistique)
valeur aberrante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; observation aberrante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; donnée aberrante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cas particulier [correct, masculine noun]; cas aberrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur d'une observation qui s'écarte tellement des valeurs des autres observations qu'on est en droit de soupçonner la présence d'une erreur ou l'effet du hasard.
OBS: valeur aberrante; observation aberrante : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: donnée aberrante : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Estadística)
dato anómalo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número pequeño de elementos de una muestra tan diferenciados de los restantes que cabe preguntarse si no pertenecen a una población diferente o si la técnica de muestreo es defectuosa.