English (Statistics; Epidemiology)
discrete data [correct, plural, standardized]
OBS: A set of data is said to be discrete if the values/observations belonging to it are distinct and separate, i.e. they can be counted (1,2,3,....).
OBS: Examples include the number of patients in a doctor’s surgery; sex (male, female); blood group (O, A, B, AB).
OBS: discrete data : term standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique; Épidémiologie)
données discrètes [correct, feminine noun, plural]