English (Symptoms (Medicine); Law of Evidence)
prognosis [correct, standardized]
DEF: An assessment of the future course and outcome of a disease.
OBS: prognosis : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Droit de la preuve)
pronostic [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appréciation de l’évolution ultérieure d’une maladie et de son issue.
OBS: pronostic : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Derecho probatorio)
pronóstico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Juicio que forma el médico respecto a los cambios que pueden sobrevenir durante el curso de una enfermedad, y sobre su duración y terminación por los síntomas que la han precedido o la acompañan.