English (Ethics and Morals)
ethics [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A theory aimed at determining what is good, both for the individual and for society as a whole.
OBS: From this perspective, ethics differs from morality, which is a system and codification of requirements (standards and rules) governing human conduct, requirements characterised by their universality and by a restraining effect. Nonetheless, ethics, morality and law are closely interdependent.
OBS: ethics: noun used with a singular verb.
OBS: ethics : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Éthique et Morale)
éthique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Théorie ayant pour but de déterminer ce qui est bon, tant pour l’individu que pour la société dans son ensemble.
OBS: éthique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Ética y Moral)
ética [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ética según los pensadores filosóficos se define como la ciencia de la moral. Comprende diferentes vertientes, entre las que se encuentra la ética normativa, que investiga el problema de lo “bueno y lo malo”, para determinar posteriormente códigos morales pertinentes a la conducta humana e investigar cuál conducta es la apropiada, cuáles aspiraciones son estimables y cuál es el sentido de la vida para los individuos.