English (Decision-Making Process; Medical and Hospital Organization; Humanities and Social Sciences)
evaluation research [correct, standardized]; evaluative research [correct]
DEF: A field of inquiry that assesses the operation, processes, outcomes and utility of organizational structures (programme, agency, policy, etc.).
OBS: evaluation research : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Processus décisionnel; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Sciences humaines)
recherche évaluative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étude d'évaluation [feminine noun]
DEF: Champ d'investigation évaluant le fonctionnement, les processus, les résultats et l'utilité de structures organisationnelles (programme, agence, politique, etc.).
OBS: recherche évaluative : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.