English (Human Diseases - Various)
comorbidity [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In a person, the occurrence of one or more diseases, disorders, risk factors or pathological processes at the same time as a given medical condition.
OBS: comorbidity : designation standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
comorbidité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Présence simultanée, chez une personne, d'un problème de santé donné et d'un ou plusieurs troubles, maladies, facteurs de risques ou processus pathologiques.
OBS: comorbidité : désignation normalisée par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: comorbidité : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 août 2022.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias)
comorbididad [correct, feminine noun]; comorbilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coexistencia, en una misma persona, de una o varias enfermedades o trastornos asociados a una enfermedad primaria.