English (Statistical Methods)
correlation coefficient [correct, standardized]; coefficient of correlation [correct]; correlation index [correct]; index of correlation [correct]
DEF: A number between -1 and +1 that expresses the strength of the linear association between two numerical variables.
OBS: In a sample, the estimate is noted as r. A correlation coefficient of 0 indicates that there is no linear relationship between the two variables. A correlation coefficient of +1 indicates that there is a perfect positive linear relationship, and a correlation coefficient of -1 indicates that there is a perfect negative linear relationship.
OBS: It cannot be concluded from the correlation that there is a cause-and-effect relationship.
OBS: correlation coefficient : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
coefficient de corrélation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; indice de covariance [correct, masculine noun]; indice de corrélation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre entre - 1 et + 1 exprimant la force de l’association linéaire entre deux variables numériques.
OBS: Dans un échantillon, l’estimation est notée r. Un coefficient de corrélation de 0 indique qu’il n’y a pas de relation linéaire entre les deux variables. Un coefficient de corrélation de + 1 indique une relation linéaire positive parfaite, alors qu’un coefficient de corrélation de - 1 indique une relation linéaire négative parfaite.
OBS: La corrélation ne permet pas de conclure à une relation de cause à effet.
OBS: coefficient de corrélation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos)
coeficiente de correlación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raíz cuadrada del coeficiente de determinación [con] valores entre -1 y +1, indicando de esta manera, además de la dependencia entre dos variables, si existe una dependencia directa (coeficiente positivo) o inversa (coeficiente negativo).