English (Probability (Statistics); Epidemiology; Collaboration with Health Canada)
relative risk [correct, noun, standardized]; RR [correct, noun, standardized]; risk ratio [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The ratio (quotient) of the risk that an event will occur among the subjects exposed to a given factor and the risk that this event will occur among the subjects not exposed to this factor.
OBS: A relative risk (RR) of 1 indicates that the risk is equal in the groups compared, an RR > 1 indicates that the factor increases the risk, and an RR < 1 indicates that the factor decreases the risk.
OBS: relative risk; risk ratio; RR : designations, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Épidémiologie; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
risque relatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RR [correct, masculine noun]; rapport de risques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ratio de risques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport (quotient) entre le risque de survenue d'un événement chez les sujets exposés à un facteur donné et le risque de survenue de cet événement chez les sujets non exposés à ce facteur.
OBS: Un risque relatif (RR) de 1 indique que le risque est égal dans les groupes comparés, un RR > 1 indique que le facteur augmente le risque, et un RR < 1 indique que le facteur diminue le risque.
OBS: risque relatif; rapport de risques; ratio de risques : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística); Epidemiología; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
riesgo relativo [correct, masculine noun]