English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
health services [correct, plural, officially approved]; HS [correct, plural, officially approved]; health services support [former designation, see observation]; HSS [former designation, see observation]; HSS
DEF: [The] medical or dental services intended to contribute directly or indirectly to the health and well-being of patients or a population.
OBS: Health services are not restricted to clinical, curative or preventive services, [but] include food inspection and environmental protection.
OBS: health services; HS : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: health services; HS: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: health services support; HSS: designations considered obsolete by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: delivery of health services
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
services de santé [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; SS [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; service d'appui à la santé [former designation, see observation, masculine noun]; SAS [former designation, see observation, masculine noun]; SAS
DEF: Services médicaux ou dentaires ayant pour but de contribuer, directement ou non, à la santé et au bien-être de patients ou d'une population.
OBS: Les services de santé ne sont pas restreints aux services cliniques, curatifs et préventifs, [mais] comprennent l'inspection des aliments et la protection environnementale.
OBS: services de santé; SS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: services de santé; SS : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: service d'appui à la santé; SAS : désignations obsolètes au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
PHR: prestation de services de santé
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Servicios médico y dental (Militar))
servicios de salud [correct, masculine noun, plural]; servicios de atención a la salud [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Respuesta social organizada a los procesos de bienestar de la población.