English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
control group [correct, standardized]
DEF: A group of persons that serves as the basis of comparison for assessing the effects of the intervention applied to the subjects in the treatment group.
OBS: Depending on the circumstances of the trial, a control group may receive no treatment, the usual or standard treatment, or a placebo. To make the comparison valid, the composition of the control group must resemble that of the treatment group as closely as possible.
OBS: control group : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
groupe témoin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; population de référence [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupe de personnes servant de base de comparaison pour l’évaluation des effets de l’intervention appliquée aux sujets du groupe expérimental.
OBS: Selon le cadre de l’essai, un groupe témoin peut ne recevoir aucun traitement, recevoir le traitement usuel ou standard, ou encore un placebo. Pour que la comparaison soit valide, la composition du groupe témoin doit se rapprocher le plus possible de celle du groupe expérimental.
OBS: groupe témoin; population de référence : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Métodos estadísticos; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
grupo control [correct, masculine noun]; grupo testigo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Grupo] al que no se aplica la condición de investigación, es decir la intervención sobre la variable de estudio.
OBS: Brazo de un protocolo cuyos participantes reciben un medicamento conocido o un placebo y que sirve para medir por comparación los efectos de un nuevo medicamento en experimentación, que es administrado a los participantes del brazo activo del protocolo.