English (Statistics)
confounder [correct, standardized]; confounding factor [correct, standardized]; confounding variable [correct, standardized]
DEF: A factor that distorts the apparent effect of an intervention on the outcome of interest, or that distorts the apparent association between the exposure and the outcome.
CONT: A confounding factor in a study is a variable that is related to one or more of the variables defined in a study. A confounding factor may mask an actual association or falsely demonstrate an apparent association between the study variables where no real association between them exists. If confounding factors are not measured and considered, bias may result in the conclusion of the study.
OBS: The identification of confounders requires expert or substantive knowledge about the causal network of which the intervention (or exposure) and the outcome are part (e.g. pathophysiological and clinical knowledge). Attempts to select confounders solely on the basis of observed statistical associations may lead to bias.
OBS: confounder; confounding factor; confounding variable : terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique)
facteur de confusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; variable de confusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; variable confusionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; facteur confusionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur associé à la fois au traitement (ou à l'exposition à un facteur donné) et au résultat étudié, qui en fausserait l'association.
CONT: Les données médicales sont influencées par un grand nombre de facteurs dont plusieurs facteurs de confusion (âge, sexe, ethnie, niveau socio-économique, etc.). Un facteur de confusion (facteur de distorsion, «confounding factor», variable concomitante de Lellouch) est une variable qui est associée aussi bien à la variable indépendante d'intérêt particulier (facteur causal vrai) qu'à la variable dépendante (maladie).
OBS: Par exemple, si l’on compare l’incidence du cancer chez des buveurs excessifs et chez des personnes qui s’abstiennent totalement de toute consommation d’alcool, le tabagisme constitue un facteur de confusion (car il y a plus de buveurs excessifs qui fument, et le tabagisme est lié au cancer). Il faut donc mesurer soigneusement le tabagisme et procéder aux ajustements nécessaires lors de l’analyse.
OBS: facteur de confusion; variable de confusion : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Estadística)
variable de confusión [correct, feminine noun]; factor de confusión [correct, masculine noun]