English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
clinical outcome [correct, standardized]; clinical finding [correct]
DEF: An outcome of major importance for the patient, determined on the basis of the health problem being studied (e.g. the frequency of healing of osteoporotic fractures or gastric ulcers, and their relapse rates).
OBS: The clinical outcome differs from the health outcome in that the former has to do with the effect on the disease, while the latter has to do with the effect on health (public health, for example).
OBS: clinical outcome : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
résultat clinique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; constatation clinique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat d’une importance majeure pour le patient, déterminé en fonction du problème de santé étudié (par exemple, la fréquence de guérison des fractures ostéoporotiques ou des ulcères gastriques, et de leur récidive).
OBS: Le résultat clinique se distingue du résultat sur la santé en ce que le premier concerne l’effet sur la maladie, alors que le second concerne l’effet sur la santé (la santé publique, par exemple).
OBS: résultat clinique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.