English (Scientific Research Methods; Types of Documentation (Library Science); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
rapid review [correct, standardized]; RR [correct]
DEF: A report that usually includes a review of the highest level of evidence or of recent evidence and that may restrict the literature to one or two databases.
CONT: A rapid review (RR) is a type of literature review produced using accelerated and streamlined systematic review (SR) methods.
OBS: The report always: describes the characteristics and current use of the technology, and evaluates safety and effectiveness issues.
OBS: A rapid review is typically not as rigorous as a mini-HTA or a HTA [health technology assessment] report but is quicker to produce.
OBS: rapid review; RR : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
revue rapide [correct, feminine noun]; RR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une revue rapide (RR) est un type de revue de la littérature utilisant des méthodes accélérées et simplifiées de revue systématique (RS).
CONT: La demande de revues rapides peut être motivée par : une urgence clinique; une demande d'implantation de nouvelles technologies; [du] temps [ou des] ressources limitées.