English (Sociology of Old Age)
retirement home [correct]; home for the aged [correct]; senior citizens’ home [correct]
CONT: A retirement home is a place of shared residence intended for the elderly. The usual pattern is that each person or couple in the home has an apartment-style room or suite of rooms. Additional facilities are provided within the building. Often this includes facilities for meals, gathering, recreation, and some form of health or hospice care. The level of facilities varies enormously.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse)
résidence pour personnes âgées [correct, feminine noun]; foyer pour personnes âgées [correct, masculine noun]; maison de retraite [correct, feminine noun]; établissement d'hébergement pour personnes âgées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement qui offre notamment l'hébergement, la restauration, des services essentiels, des soins de santé et des activités culturelles aux personnes âgées.