English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
health club [correct]; fitness club [correct]; health spa [correct, see observation]
DEF: A usually private club that offers its members facilities for exercising and physical conditioning.
OBS: Although the term "health spa" principally denotes a luxury resort, today, because of marketing forces, it has also come to mean a special building or room, often in a hotel, where people may exercise, swim or otherwise condition the body; hence a synonym to "health club" or "fitness club". The shorter term "spa" should be restricted in its use to denote a mineral spring or the resort area containing such springs as well as hydromassage, mud and salt baths, etc. consequently when translation "spa" into French, it is important to determine the true meaning of the word.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
centre de culture physique [correct, masculine noun]; cercle de culture physique [correct, masculine noun]; centre d'esthétique corporelle [correct, masculine noun]; cercle d'esthétique corporelle [correct, masculine noun]; club de santé [correct, masculine noun]; studio de santé [masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement où l'on pratique la culture physique et qui dispose de toutes les installations connexes : bains, saunas, etc.
CONT: Depuis quelques années, les clubs de santé poussent comme des champignons [...]
OBS: Dans la publicité française, les établissements de ce genre se désignent surtout sous le nom de Centre d'esthétique corporelle.