English (Architectural Design)
architectural design [correct]; building design [correct]
DEF: The process of providing all information necessary for construction of a building that will meet its owner's requirements and also satisfy public health, welfare, and safety requirements.
CONT: When the choice of materials is influenced by cost, all phases of architectural design are affected, since the planning procedure, the technique, and the form of buildings are dependent on materials.
OBS: Do not confuse the three meanings of "architecture(-al) design": the area of study, the activity and the drawings.
French (Conception architecturale)
création architecturale [correct, feminine noun]; conception architecturale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de concevoir des plans et des volumes.
OBS: Ne pas confondre le design architectural (la discipline), la création ou conception architecturale (l'opération) et le projet architectural (le dossier).
Spanish (Diseño arquitectónico)
diseño arquitectónico [masculine noun]