English (Architecture)
building design [correct]
DEF: The process of providing all information necessary for construction of a building that will meet its owner's requirements and also satisfy public health, welfare, and safety requirements.
French (Architecture)
conception des bâtiments [correct, feminine noun]; conception des immeubles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étude de la conception des bâtiments reste dans la plupart des pays la tâche principale de l'architecte. Mais son intervention au niveau du programme reste assez vague.