English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
device identification number [correct, noun]; device ID [correct, noun]
OBS: The device identification number is issued by Health Canada and it appears on the medical device's licence or authorization.
OBS: Not to be confused with the identifier, which is assigned to a medical device by the manufacturer to identify it and to distinguish it from similar devices.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
numéro d'identification de l'instrument [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le numéro d'identification de l'instrument est attribué par Santé Canada et il apparaît sur l'homologation ou l'autorisation de l'instrument médical.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'identificateur qui est attribué à un instrument médical par le fabricant pour l'identifier et pour le distinguer d'instruments semblables.