English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Toxicology)
drug toxicity death [correct]; drug poisoning death [correct]
CONT: The data on drug toxicity deaths from Health Canada are separated into two categories : deaths caused by opioids including fentanyl and fentanyl analogues(e. g., carfentanil) as well as non-fentanyl opioids(e. g., heroin, morphine) and deaths caused by stimulants(e. g., cocaine, methamphetamines).
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Toxicologie)
décès par intoxication aux drogues [correct, masculine noun]; décès par empoisonnement aux drogues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les données de Santé Canada sur les décès par intoxication aux drogues se divisent en deux catégories : les décès causés par la prise d’opioïdes comme le fentanyl et ses analogues (p. ex. le carfentanil) et d’opioïdes autres que le fentanyl (p. ex. héroïne, morphine), et les décès causés par la prise de stimulants (p. ex. cocaïne, méthamphétamines).