English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with WIPO)
asynchronous telemedicine [correct]; store-and-forward telemedicine [correct]; store and forward telemedicine [correct]
CONT: There are numerous devices and methods for utilizing telemedicine, the delivery of medicine, clinical care, medical communications and medical information at a distance. Among these methods and devices are real time telemedicine (synchronous) and store-and-forward telemedicine (asynchronous). ... Store-and-forward telemedicine involves first acquiring medical data such as, for example, medical images or biosignals and then transmitting the medical data to a doctor or a medical specialist at a later time for assessment offline.
OBS: Like the terms "medicine" and "health care," "telemedicine" often refers only to the provision of clinical services while the term "telehealth" can refer to clinical and non-clinical services such as medical education, administration, and research.
OBS: asynchronous telemedicine; store-and-forward telemedicine; store and forward telemedicine : designations validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from the National Research Council of Canada and the Vitalité Health Network.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
télémédecine asynchrone [correct, feminine noun]; télémédecine en mode asynchrone [correct, feminine noun]; télémédecine en temps différé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La télémédecine asynchrone [...] repose sur le stockage et la transmission de données relatives à la santé de telle sorte que le prestataire de soins évalue les données d'un patient (qu'il s'agisse d'images, de messagerie texte et/ou de données tirées du dossier médical) en l'absence d'interaction clinique en temps réel. Le clinicien transmet plutôt son évaluation par l'intermédiaire d'un portail de dossiers médicaux électroniques (DME), de courriels, d'appels téléphoniques ou de messagerie texte, conformément aux lois et règlements en vigueur.
OBS: La télémédecine réfère uniquement à la prestation de soins de santé, alors que la télésanté englobe également des services non cliniques fournis à des fins d'information, d'éducation ou de recherche.
OBS: télémédecine asynchrone; télémédecine en mode asynchrone; télémédecine en temps différé : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens du Conseil national de recherches du Canada et du Réseau de santé Vitalité.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OMPI)
telemedicina asincrónica [correct, feminine noun]; telemedicina en diferido [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Telemedicina asincrónica: la telemedicina de forma asincrónica consiste en que un grupo de médicos de establecimientos que requieren orientación clínica capten la o las imágenes de un paciente, se almacene o trate y posteriormente se enviará al médico especialista para la realización de orientación diagnóstica e indicación de tratamiento.