English (Pharmacy; Medical Instruments and Devices; Veterinary Drugs)
special access program [correct, noun]; SAP [correct, noun]
CONT: Through Health Canada's special access programs(SAP), health care professionals may access non-marketed drugs and medical devices not yet authorized for sale in Canada.
OBS: Special access programs include the Special Access Program for drugs, the Medical Devices Special Access Programme and the Emergency Drug Release program.
French (Pharmacie; Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Médicaments vétérinaires)
programme d'accès spécial [correct, masculine noun]; PAS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grâce aux programmes d'accès spécial (PAS) de Santé Canada, les professionnels de la santé peuvent avoir accès à des médicaments et à des instruments médicaux non commercialisés dont la vente n'est pas encore autorisée au Canada.
OBS: Les programmes d'accès spécial comprennent le Programme d'accès spécial aux médicaments, le Programme d'accès spécial aux instruments médicaux et le programme Distribution de médicaments d'urgence.