English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with WIPO)
asynchronous telehealth [correct]; store-and-forward telehealth [correct]; store and forward telehealth [correct]
CONT: Asynchronous telehealth refers to the delayed delivery of health care services via telehealth, such as when data from one site are stored and forwarded to another for later review. It is considered suitable for ... cases where all the information required to conduct a satisfactory episode of care can be required without any real-time consultation with the person receiving it ...
OBS: Like the terms "medicine" and "health care," "telemedicine" often refers only to the provision of clinical services while the term "telehealth" can refer to clinical and non-clinical services such as medical education, administration, and research.
OBS: asynchronous telehealth; store-and-forward telehealth; store and forward telehealth : designations validated by Canadian subject-matter experts from the National Research Council of Canada and the Vitalité Health Network.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
télésanté asynchrone [correct, feminine noun]; télésanté en temps différé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La télésanté asynchrone consiste à recueillir des [données médicales] numériques (p. ex. électrocardiogrammes, images radiologiques ou fichiers de texte des antécédents d'un patient) et à les transmettre [de façon sécuritaire] à un professionnel de la santé à un autre endroit aux fins d'examen.
OBS: La télémédecine réfère uniquement à la prestation de soins de santé, alors que la télésanté englobe également des services non cliniques fournis à des fins d'information, d'éducation ou de recherche.
OBS: télésanté asynchrone; télésanté en temps différé : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens du Conseil national de recherches du Canada, du Réseau de santé Vitalité et de l'École de réadaptation de la Faculté de médecine et des sciences de la santé de l'Université de Sherbrooke.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OMPI)
telesalud asincrónica [correct, feminine noun]