English (Environment; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
new substance notification [correct]; NSN [correct]
CONT: When Environment Canada receives a NSN from a company or individual proposing to import or manufacture a new substance, a joint assessment process is carried out with Health Canada to determine whether there is a potential for adverse effects of the substance on the environment and human health.
French (Environnement; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
déclaration de substance nouvelle [correct, feminine noun]; DSN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque Environnement Canada reçoit une déclaration de substance nouvelle d'une société ou d'un particulier qui propose d'importer ou de fabriquer cette substance, une évaluation conjointe est menée par les ministères de l'Environnement et de la Santé en vue de déterminer les effets nocifs potentiels de la substance sur l'environnement et la santé humaine.