English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Economics; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
participate in the economy [correct]
CONT: Programs such as health care, education and public pensions not only reflect Canada's values, they are an economic necessity. They provide Canadians with the sense of security that allows them to participate in the economy with confidence.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Économique; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
participer à l'économie [correct]
CONT: Presque tous ceux qui se connectent passent le plus clair de leur temps à participer à l'économie du don au lieu de se livrer à la concurrence commerciale.