English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Prostheses)
letter of authorization [correct, noun]; authorization letter [correct, noun]
CONT: If the SAU [Special Access Unit] determines that special access can be granted, a letter of authorization will be issued to the manufacturer or importer with a copy to the applicant. The letter states the number of units of the device authorized to be imported or sold and the name of the HCP [health care professional] at a particular health care facility to whom the device can be sold.... Any distribution outside the provisions in the letter of authorization is prohibited.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Prothèses)
lettre d'autorisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si la SAS [Section de l'accès spécial] décide qu'il y a lieu d'accorder une autorisation, une lettre d'autorisation sera délivrée au fabricant ou à l'importateur, avec une copie conforme au demandeur. La lettre précisera le nombre d'unités de l'instrument dont l'importation ou la vente est autorisée, ainsi que le nom du PS [professionnel de la santé] à un établissement de santé spécifique à qui l'instrument peut être vendu. [...] Toute distribution qui n'est pas prévue dans les dispositions de la lettre d'autorisation est interdite.