English (Health Institutions)
health care facility [correct, noun, standardized]; HCF [correct, noun, standardized]; health care institution [correct, noun]; health institution [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A legal entity that is formed and organized for the purpose of providing medical or health care or other specialized care services to people.
CONT: Examples of health care facilities include public and private hospitals, nursing homes, retirement facilities, prison health clinics, public health clinics and mental health hospitals.
OBS: health care facility; HCF : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: health institution: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Établissements de santé)
établissement de soins de santé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ESS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; établissement de santé [correct, masculine noun]; établissement de soins [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne morale constituée et organisée dans le but de fournir des soins médicaux ou de santé ou d'autres types de soins spécialisés à la population.
CONT: Un hôpital public ou privé, une maison de soins infirmiers, un foyer pour personnes âgées, un centre de soins de santé en milieu carcéral, un centre de soins de santé pour le public et un hôpital psychiatrique sont des exemples d'établissements de soins de santé.
OBS: établissement de soins de santé : Ne pas confondre avec l'installation de soins de santé, celle-ci désignant le bâtiment qui abrite l'établissement.
OBS: établissement de soins de santé; ESS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: établissement de soins de santé : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud)
establecimiento sanitario [correct, masculine noun]; establecimiento de salud [correct, masculine noun]; centro de salud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Establecimiento sanitario: conjunto organizado de medios técnicos e instalaciones en el que profesionales capacitados, por su titulación oficial o habilitación profesional, realizan básicamente actividades sanitarias de dispensación de medicamentos o de adaptación individual de productos sanitarios.