English (Medication; Non-Surgical Treatment; Surgery)
conventional therapy [correct, noun]
CONT: "Conventional therapies" are widely accepted treatments that are used by most health care professionals or, well supported by substantial medical evidence and are considered standard-of-care in the medical profession.
French (Médicaments; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Chirurgie)
traitement conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]; traitement usuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les «traitements conventionnels» sont des traitements largement acceptés qui sont utilisés par la plupart des professionnels de la santé ou bien appuyés par des preuves médicales substantielles, et qui sont considérés comme la norme en matière de soins dans la profession médicale.