English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
teeth-to-tail ratio [correct]
DEF: The proportion of combat forces to administrative/logistic support in a nation’s armed forces and in specific military organizations, such as divisions, air wings, and fleets.
OBS: "Teeth" refers to the fighting forces--the ships, aircraft, tanks, and personnel who will wage war and carry out other operational missions. "Tail" represents the infrastructure--military bases, health care and daycare benefits, environmental cleanup, the defense industrial base, and all the other enormous support and logistical resources that undergird fighting forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ratio dents-queue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est vrai que l'OTAN jouit d'une supériorité numérique pour les forces terrestres déployées au contact immédiat du rideau de fer. Mais une forte proportion de ces troupes sert au [soutien logistique (la «queue» par opposition aux troupes de combat les «dents»)], car l'OTAN doit défendre collectivement une zone très étendue et qui ne constitue pas, comme le Pacte de Varsovie, un bloc géographique. Les forces armées soviétiques ont ainsi toujours bénéficié d'un ratio supérieur de troupes combattantes par rapport au personnel de soutien logistique (le ratio «dents-queue».).