English (Health Law)
patient’s responsibilities [correct, plural]
CONT: Patient’s Responsibilities. For the patient’s own benefit and the benefit of others, the patient must observe the following: ... 1) Respect the rights and property of other patients, staff, and the centre. 2) Participate as much as they can with the staff in their treatment. 3) Use the Centre services wisely and to refrain from abusing these services ...
CONT: The pharmacist discusses with the patient the responsibilities of the patient, the pharmacist and other health care providers in health care management and outcomes, outlining the benefits of acceptance of these responsibilities and the consequences of not accepting these responsibilities.
OBS: patient’s responsibilities; responsibilities of the patient: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la santé)
responsabilités du patient [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les responsabilités du patient. Le patient est un élément clé de la relation entre le médecin et son patient. Sa collaboration est essentielle au succès du traitement médical. Ses responsabilités en tant que patient sont donc les suivantes : choisir un professionnel de la santé avec lequel il se sentira à l'aise pour discuter de son état de santé et en qui il a confiance; demander au professionnel de la santé s'il fait partie d'un ordre professionnel ou d'un organisme de contrôle; se renseigner sur le traitement proposé, sur les risques et les choix de traitements [...]
OBS: responsabilités du patient : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.