English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law)
health care [correct, standardized]
DEF: The care that is aimed at maintaining and restoring health through the prevention and treatment of diseases and that is provided by trained and licensed health professionals.
OBS: health care : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé)
soins de santé [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Soins visant à préserver et à rétablir la santé par la prévention et le traitement des maladies et qui sont prodigués par des professionnels de la santé formés et agréés à cette fin.
OBS: soins de santé : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Derecho de salud)
atención de la salud [correct, feminine noun]; atención a la salud [correct, feminine noun]; atención sanitaria [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; asistencia sanitaria [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; atención médica [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Conjunto de servicios que se proporcionan al individuo, con el fin de promover, proteger y restaurar su salud.
OBS: Se entiende por atención médica todas aquellas acciones de profesionales, técnicos y personal auxiliar de la salud que, actuando sobre las personas en forma directa, promueven la salud, la prevención de las enfermedades, la curación de los padecimientos y la rehabilitación integral. [...] Las funciones de la atención médica son las siguientes: a) promoción de la salud; b) protección específica; c) diagnóstico temprano y tratamiento oportuno (curación); d) rehabilitación; e) educación; f) investigación; g) legislación y h) administración.