English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Medical and Hospital Organization)
future health care cost [correct, standardized]
DEF: All costs resulting from the consumption of additional resources following a given intervention (because it increases life expectancy, for example).
OBS: future health care cost : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
coût futur des soins de santé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des coûts résultant de la consommation de ressources supplémentaires consécutive à une intervention donnée (parce qu’elle augmente l’espérance de vie, par exemple).
OBS: coût futur des soins de santé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.