English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
direct medical cost [correct, standardized]
DEF: All the fixed or variable costs directly related to the delivery of health care and health services.
OBS: For example, physicians’ compensation, hospital fees and drugs.
OBS: direct medical cost: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
coût médical direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des coûts fixes ou variables liés directement à la prestation de soins et services de santé.
OBS: Par exemple, rémunération des médecins, frais hospitaliers, médicaments.
OBS: coût médical direct : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.