English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
direct non-medical cost [correct, standardized]
DEF: All non-medical expenses associated with the delivery of health care and health services.
OBS: For example, childcare expenses and expenses connected with travel to receive care.
OBS: direct non-medical cost: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
coût non médical direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des frais de nature non médicale associés à la prestation de soins et services de santé.
OBS: Par exemple, frais de garde d’enfants, frais de déplacement pour recevoir des soins.
OBS: coût non médical direct : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.