English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
technology [correct, standardized]
DEF: The application of scientific or other organized knowledge – relating to tools, techniques, products, processes, methods, modes of organisation, or systems – to practical tasks.
OBS: In health care, technology encompasses : drugs; diagnostic tests, including indicators and reagents; devices; equipment and supplies; medical and surgical procedures; support systems; and organizational and managerial systems used in prevention, screening, diagnosis, treatment and rehabilitation.
OBS: technology: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
technologie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Application de connaissances scientifiques ou de toutes autres connaissances structurées – relatives à des outils, techniques, produits, processus, méthodes, modes d’organisation ou systèmes – à des tâches pratiques.
OBS: En matière de soins de santé, les technologies englobent les médicaments; les tests diagnostiques, incluant les indicateurs et réactifs; les dispositifs; le matériel et les fournitures; les interventions médicales et chirurgicales; les systèmes de soutien; ainsi que les systèmes d’organisation et de gestion utilisés pour la prévention, le dépistage, le diagnostic, le traitement et la réadaptation.
OBS: La technologie est théorique, la technique, pratique.
OBS: technologie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Investigación científica; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
tecnología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicación de los conocimientos a la consecución de resultados prácticos, bien en forma de equipos o bien en forma de técnicas conducentes a procesos industriales.
OBS: Conjunto de los conocimientos propios de un oficio mecánico o arte industrial.
OBS: tecnología: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.