English (Health Institutions)
day hospital [correct]
CONT: Day hospitals are one way of delivering healthcare to older people. They are outpatient facilities which older patients attend for a full or near full day and receive multidisciplinary health care under one roof.
French (Établissements de santé)
hôpital de jour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service hospitalier où les [patients] sont hébergés pendant la journée pour y recevoir les soins nécessaires à leur état et regagnent chaque soir leur domicile.
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud)
hospital de día [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modalidad de atención a pacientes que no necesitan hospitalización a tiempo completo (menos de 12 horas), y que concurren para recibir tratamientos regulares, permanecer en observación y/o someterse a diagnósticos intensivos.