English (Health Institutions)
health care facility [correct, standardized]; medical facility [correct]
DEF: A facility in which medical or health care or other types of specialized care services are provided to people.
OBS: health care facility; medical facility : These terms refer to the physical plant, along with its equipment and supplies, in which health care services are provided.
OBS: health care facility : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Établissements de santé)
installation de soins de santé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ISS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; installation médicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Installation où l'on prodigue des soins médicaux ou de santé ou d'autres types de soins spécialisés à la population.
OBS: installation de soins de santé : Ne pas confondre avec l'établissement de soins de santé. Ce dernier désigne la personne morale qui offre des soins, tandis que l'installation de soins de santé fait référence au bâtiment qui abrite l'établissement.
OBS: installation de soins de santé; ISS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud)
instalación médica [feminine noun]; instalación sanitaria [feminine noun]