English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Human Diseases)
hot zone [correct]; red zone [correct]
DEF: A zone in a health care facility where patients with the infectious disease involved in an epidemic are treated.
OBS: By establishing zones to isolate infected patients from non-infected patients in a facility, the risk of spreading the disease inside the facility is reduced.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Maladies humaines)
zone chaude [correct, feminine noun]; zone rouge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone d'un établissement de soins de santé où sont traités les patients atteints de la maladie infectieuse en cause dans une épidémie.
OBS: En mettant en place des zones pour isoler les patients infectés des patients qui ne le sont pas, le risque de propagation de la maladie au sein de l'établissement est réduit.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Enfermedades humanas)
zona roja [correct, feminine noun]