English (Production Management; Productivity and Profitability)
externalization [correct]
CONT: The international trend of externalization of employment relations can be regarded as evidence of a development of the labour market in the direction of marketization; i. e. a transformation of the employment relationship to be regulated by market mechanisms rather than hierarchy and commercial contracts rather than employment contracts. The structural nature of this change is indicated, not only by the development of more precarious labour contracts, but also by a movement of the utilization of temporary work arrangements from traditional office work to industries, such as the health care industry and high technology firms...
French (Gestion de la production; Productivité et rentabilité)
externalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de sous-traiter à des entreprises des tâches ou fonctions autrefois accomplies par l'entreprise.
PHR: Externalisation partielle.
Spanish (Gestión de la producción; Productividad y rentabilidad)
externalización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hecho de que una empresa confía parte de su actividad o su producción a otras empresas externas.
OBS: Un caso especial de externalización es la subcontratación, es decir, la externalización de la actividad propia, de modo que los servicios que alguien contrata a una empresa son ejecutados total o parcialmente por otra empresa contratada por la anterior; en algunas zonas de América se llama tercerización, vocablo también válido que alude a la intervención de un tercero para la prestación de servicio. No debe confundirse con la deslocalización (en inglés outsourcing) [...]