English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
health care industry [correct]; medical industry [correct]
DEF: An aggregation of sectors within the economic system that provides goods and services to treat patients with curative, preventive, rehabilitative, and palliative care.
OBS: The modern health care industry is divided into many sectors and depends on interdisciplinary teams of trained professionals and paraprofessionals to meet health needs of individuals and populations.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
industrie des soins de santé [correct, feminine noun]; industrie médicale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
industria médica [feminine noun]