English (Constitutional Law; Rules of Court; Practice and Procedural Law)
referral [correct]
CONT: The Canada Health Act, R. S. C. 1985, c. C-6, s. 14(1), provides for referral to the Governor in Council, i. e. cabinet, of a province's default under the Health care insurance plan, etc.
CONT: referral of a dispute to arbitration.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Règles de procédure; Droit judiciaire)
renvoi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'art. 14(1) de la Loi canadienne sur la santé, L.R.C. (1985), ch. C-6, prévoit un renvoi au gouverneur en conseil, i.e. au cabinet, du manquement d'une province au régime d'assurance-santé.
CONT: renvoi d'un différent à l'arbitrage.