English (Health Law; Medical and Hospital Organization; Business and Administrative Documents)
written advance directive [correct]; advance directive document [correct]
DEF: [A document that communicates] a competent person’s wishes regarding health care, including life-prolonging treatment, [or that designates] a person who will have the role of making difficult health care decisions for [him or her] if [he or she becomes] unable to state [his or her] wishes.
CONT: Typically two types of written advance directives exist : the living will and the durable power of attorney for health care.
OBS: written advance directive: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
directive préalable écrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document qui permet à une personne apte de faire connaître ses volontés concernant les soins qui lui seront prodigués si elle ne peut plus le faire ou de nommer une personne qui prendra ces décisions à sa place en cas d'incapacité.
OBS: directive préalable écrite : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Derecho de salud; Organización médica y hospitalaria; Documentos comerciales y administrativos)
documento de voluntades anticipadas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento, dirigido al médico responsable, en el cual una persona mayor de edad, con capacidad suficiente y de manera libre, expresa las instrucciones a tener en cuenta cuando se encuentre en una situación en la que las circunstancias que se den no le permitan expresar personalmente su voluntad.
OBS: En este documento, la persona puede también designar un representante, que es el interlocutor válido y necesario con el médico o el equipo sanitario, para que la sustituya en caso que no pueda expresar su voluntad por ella misma.