English (Scientific Research Methods; Scientific Information; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
user of reviews [correct, standardized]
DEF: A patient, health professional or decision maker using a literature review to make practical decisions about care, or a researcher conducting or considering new research.
OBS: user of reviews: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Information scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
utilisateur de revues de la littérature [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Patient, professionnel de la santé ou décideur qui utilise une revue de la littérature pour prendre des décisions pratiques sur des soins, ou chercheur qui mène ou envisage d’entreprendre une nouvelle recherche.
OBS: utilisateur de revues de la littérature : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.