English (Legal System; Health Law)
health law [correct]
CONT: Health Law deals with the legal aspects of medicine, dentistry, pharmacy, nursing, and physical therapy. It also covers the regulation of health care and the provision of medical services.
CONT: Health law is also a field that touches most people’s lives. Most people know someone who has had an interaction with the health care system that raised such standard issues as confidentiality, informed consent, malpractice, or allocation of resources.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit de la santé)
droit de la santé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de règles juridiques qui gouvernent les questions de santé ainsi que les institutions qui s'y rattachent.
CONT: Le droit de la santé, naguère circonscrit presque entièrement par la responsabilité civile découlant des actes médicaux, révèle aujourd'hui ses liens avec tous les aspects du droit : international constitutionnel, administratif, civil, pénal; il constitue un chapitre important du droit du travail, du droit professionnel et surtout matérialise l'un des plus importants droits de la personne.