English (Biotechnology; Pharmaceutical Manufacturing; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
emerging health technology [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technology that has not yet been adopted in the health care system.
OBS: Emerging pharmaceuticals are usually at the Phase II or III clinical trials or pre-launch stage. Emerging medical devices are at the pre-marketing stage, or are within six months of being marketed, or have already been marketed, but only in a few centres (less than 10%, for example). What is involved may also be a change in indication or use of an existing technology.
OBS: emerging health technology: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Biotechnologie; Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
technologie de la santé émergente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technologie qui n’a pas encore été adoptée dans le système de santé.
OBS: Les produits pharmaceutiques dits émergents sont généralement au stade des essais cliniques de phase II ou III ou de prélancement. Les dispositifs médicaux dits émergents en sont au stade précommercialisation, ou à moins de six mois de la mise en marché, ou déjà mis en marché, mais seulement dans quelques centres (moins de 10 %, par exemple). Il peut également s’agir d’un changement dans l’indication ou l’utilisation d’une technologie existante.
OBS: technologie de la santé émergente : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.