English (Health Law)
consent to care [correct]
CONT: Patients expect, and the law requires, that relevant information will be made available to all members of a patients’ health care team. Patients’ consent to this disclosure is an element of their consent to care.
CONT: Where it is ascertained that a person of full age is incapable of giving consent to care required by his or her state of health, consent is given by his or her mandatory, tutor or curator.
French (Droit de la santé)
consentement aux soins [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] autorisation qu'un professionnel de la santé droit obtenir d'une personne avant de lui prodiguer des soins ou toute autre forme de traitement.