English (Hygiene and Health)
telehealth [correct]; tele-health
CONT: Telehealth uses information technologies to link patients and health care providers to a wide variety of services outside their community. People in rural and remote locations can be linked to family physicians, specialists and other health services in other centres where health care providers can diagnose, treat and provide consultations at a distance.
French (Hygiène et santé)
télésanté [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Higiene y Salud)
telesalud [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; telesanidad [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Servicio de salud que utiliza tecnologías de información y comunicación para lograr que estos servicios y los relacionados sean más accesibles a consumidores y proveedores de atención en salud en áreas rurales o poco atendidas.
OBS: Sus áreas son teleprevención, telediagnóstico, teleadministración, telecapacitación entre otras.